National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTINDGN

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: someone who is indigenous? (P67_17)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention
  96) No other mention of respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 629 82.7% 82.7% -.15
First mention 22 2.9% 85.5% .13
Second mention 37 4.9% 90.4% .41
Third mention 72 9.5% 99.9% .69
No other mention of respondent 1 .1% 100% 26.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 82.0%
359
84.3%
214
79.7%
51
100.0%
3
82.6%
627
First mention 3.0%
13
2.8%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Second mention 4.6%
20
4.3%
11
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
37
Third mention 10.3%
45
8.7%
22
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.5%
72
No other mention of respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 86.0%
393
57.1%
4
80.0%
16
89.5%
17
0.0%
0
85.3%
430
First mention 2.0%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Second mention 4.8%
22
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
Third mention 7.2%
33
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
7.7%
39
No other mention of respondent 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 84.2%
577
62.8%
27
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
83.0%
614
First mention 2.5%
17
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Second mention 4.4%
30
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
35
Third mention 8.8%
60
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
68
No other mention of respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 82.2%
37
89.7%
26
100.0%
18
81.2%
216
81.6%
302
90.0%
27
82.6%
626
First mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Second mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
5.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.9%
37
Third mention 13.3%
6
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
28
9.2%
34
10.0%
3
9.5%
72
No other mention of respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 81.4%
263
83.6%
366
82.7%
629
First mention 4.3%
14
1.8%
8
2.9%
22
Second mention 5.0%
16
4.8%
21
4.9%
37
Third mention 9.3%
30
9.6%
42
9.5%
72
No other mention of respondent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share