National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTNHMOS

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: a non-homosexual? (P67_23)
  0) No mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 756 99.3% 99.3% -.08
Second mention 2 .3% 99.6% 9.27
Third mention 3 .4% 100% 13.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 99.3%
435
99.6%
253
98.4%
63
100.0%
3
99.3%
754
Second mention 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Third mention 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 98.9%
452
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.0%
499
Second mention 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Third mention 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 99.4%
681
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
99.3%
735
Second mention 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Third mention 0.3%
2
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
99.2%
264
99.2%
367
100.0%
30
99.3%
753
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 98.8%
319
99.8%
437
99.3%
756
Second mention 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Third mention 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share