National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPTB2540

Between the following groups shown on the card, which ones would you hire in order? Order: someone between 25 and 40 years old? (P67_24)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 712 93.6% 93.6% -.25
First mention 12 1.6% 95.1% 1.57
Second mention 20 2.6% 97.8% 3.38
Third mention 17 2.2% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 93.4%
409
93.3%
237
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
93.5%
710
First mention 1.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Second mention 3.0%
13
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Third mention 1.8%
8
3.1%
8
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 93.4%
427
71.4%
5
95.0%
19
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
93.1%
469
First mention 2.0%
9
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Second mention 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
Third mention 1.8%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
639
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
93.4%
691
First mention 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Second mention 2.6%
18
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Third mention 2.3%
16
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
93.1%
27
83.3%
15
95.5%
254
93.0%
344
90.0%
27
93.5%
709
First mention 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.6%
12
Second mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
1.9%
5
2.4%
9
3.3%
1
2.6%
20
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.5%
13
3.3%
1
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 92.0%
297
94.7%
415
93.6%
712
First mention 2.2%
7
1.1%
5
1.6%
12
Second mention 2.5%
8
2.7%
12
2.6%
20
Third mention 3.4%
11
1.4%
6
2.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share