National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHROV60

And which would you never hire: a person older than 60 years old? (P68_1)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention
  97) Hire all
  98) Does not know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 629 82.7% 82.7% -.35
First mention 22 2.9% 85.5% -.32
Second mention 12 1.6% 87.1% -.28
Third mention 17 2.2% 89.4% -.25
Hire all 78 10.2% 99.6% 2.89
Does not know 3 .4% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 81.3%
356
85.4%
217
81.3%
52
100.0%
3
82.7%
628
First mention 3.0%
13
2.8%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Second mention 1.6%
7
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Third mention 2.1%
9
1.6%
4
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Hire all 11.6%
51
7.9%
20
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
77
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 82.1%
375
85.7%
6
80.0%
16
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
81.5%
411
First mention 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
Second mention 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Third mention 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Hire all 9.6%
44
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
10.5%
53
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 82.3%
564
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
82.3%
609
First mention 2.8%
19
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Second mention 1.6%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Third mention 2.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
Hire all 10.4%
71
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
10.4%
77
Does not know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 86.7%
39
75.9%
22
100.0%
18
80.1%
213
83.0%
307
96.7%
29
82.8%
628
First mention 6.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Third mention 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Hire all 6.7%
3
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.9%
29
10.8%
40
3.3%
1
10.0%
76
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 84.5%
273
81.3%
356
82.7%
629
First mention 3.1%
10
2.7%
12
2.9%
22
Second mention 0.6%
2
2.3%
10
1.6%
12
Third mention 1.5%
5
2.7%
12
2.2%
17
Hire all 10.2%
33
10.3%
45
10.2%
78
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share