National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRUNEM

And which would you never hire: someone who is unemployed? (P68_2)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 755 99.2% 99.2% -.08
First mention 2 .3% 99.5% 4.73
Second mention 1 .1% 99.6% 9.53
Third mention 3 .4% 100% 14.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 99.3%
435
99.6%
253
96.9%
62
100.0%
3
99.2%
753
First mention 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Second mention 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Third mention 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 99.8%
456
100.0%
7
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.6%
502
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Third mention 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 99.1%
679
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
99.2%
734
First mention 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Second mention 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Third mention 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
98.5%
262
99.7%
369
96.7%
29
99.2%
752
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Third mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 99.1%
320
99.3%
435
99.2%
755
First mention 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Third mention 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share