National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRHIVP

And which would you never hire: someone who is HIV positive? (P68_7)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 463 60.8% 60.8% -.68
First mention 154 20.2% 81.1% .32
Second mention 70 9.2% 90.3% 1.33
Third mention 74 9.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 63.0%
276
56.7%
144
60.9%
39
66.7%
2
60.7%
461
First mention 20.5%
90
22.0%
56
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
20.3%
154
Second mention 8.0%
35
9.8%
25
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.2%
70
Third mention 8.4%
37
11.4%
29
10.9%
7
33.3%
1
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 59.1%
270
42.9%
3
80.0%
16
84.2%
16
0.0%
0
60.5%
305
First mention 21.4%
98
42.9%
3
20.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.2%
107
Second mention 10.7%
49
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
10.3%
52
Third mention 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 61.9%
424
44.2%
19
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
60.9%
451
First mention 20.0%
137
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
20.4%
151
Second mention 8.9%
61
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
67
Third mention 9.2%
63
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 62.2%
28
58.6%
17
50.0%
9
63.2%
168
60.0%
222
56.7%
17
60.8%
461
First mention 26.7%
12
34.5%
10
33.3%
6
17.3%
46
19.7%
73
23.3%
7
20.3%
154
Second mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
11.3%
30
9.5%
35
6.7%
2
9.1%
69
Third mention 11.1%
5
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
8.3%
22
10.8%
40
13.3%
4
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 60.7%
196
61.0%
267
60.8%
463
First mention 19.5%
63
20.8%
91
20.2%
154
Second mention 9.9%
32
8.7%
38
9.2%
70
Third mention 9.9%
32
9.6%
42
9.7%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share