National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MONTH03

Month in which the interview was monitored (MES03)
  11) November 2004
  12) December 2004

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
November 2004 450 59.1% 59.1% -.83
December 2004 311 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
November 2004 57.3%
251
59.4%
151
70.3%
45
66.7%
2
59.2%
449
December 2004 42.7%
187
40.6%
103
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
40.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
November 2004 61.7%
282
57.1%
4
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
62.3%
314
December 2004 38.3%
175
42.9%
3
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
37.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
November 2004 59.7%
409
46.5%
20
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
59.3%
439
December 2004 40.3%
276
53.5%
23
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.7%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
November 2004 55.6%
25
65.5%
19
66.7%
12
58.3%
155
59.2%
219
56.7%
17
59.0%
447
December 2004 44.4%
20
34.5%
10
33.3%
6
41.7%
111
40.8%
151
43.3%
13
41.0%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
November 2004 62.8%
203
56.4%
247
59.1%
450
December 2004 37.2%
120
43.6%
191
40.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share