National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRMAN

And which would you never hire: a man? (P68_9)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 733 96.3% 96.3% -.18
First mention 10 1.3% 97.6% 2.26
Second mention 8 1.1% 98.7% 4.7
Third mention 10 1.3% 100% 7.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
422
95.3%
242
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
96.3%
731
First mention 1.1%
5
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Second mention 0.9%
4
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Third mention 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 95.8%
438
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
95.8%
483
First mention 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Second mention 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Third mention 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 96.1%
658
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
96.4%
713
First mention 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Second mention 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
Third mention 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 91.1%
41
93.1%
27
94.4%
17
96.6%
257
96.8%
358
100.0%
30
96.3%
730
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Second mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Third mention 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
316
95.2%
417
96.3%
733
First mention 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.3%
10
Second mention 0.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.1%
8
Third mention 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share