National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHREMPL

And which would you never hire: someone who is currently employed? (P68_14)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 435 57.2% 57.2% -.76
First mention 123 16.2% 73.3% .18
Second mention 115 15.1% 88.4% 1.11
Third mention 88 11.6% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 56.2%
246
58.7%
149
57.8%
37
66.7%
2
57.2%
434
First mention 17.6%
77
13.4%
34
17.2%
11
0.0%
0
16.1%
122
Second mention 15.3%
67
16.9%
43
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
15.2%
115
Third mention 11.0%
48
11.0%
28
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
11.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 56.0%
256
71.4%
5
60.0%
12
78.9%
15
100.0%
1
57.3%
289
First mention 15.8%
72
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
79
Second mention 16.0%
73
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.5%
78
Third mention 12.3%
56
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 56.5%
387
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
56.6%
419
First mention 16.2%
111
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
121
Second mention 16.2%
111
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
114
Third mention 11.1%
76
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.6%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 55.6%
25
58.6%
17
55.6%
10
56.8%
151
56.5%
209
66.7%
20
57.0%
432
First mention 22.2%
10
13.8%
4
22.2%
4
17.3%
46
15.1%
56
10.0%
3
16.2%
123
Second mention 11.1%
5
20.7%
6
5.6%
1
13.5%
36
17.3%
64
10.0%
3
15.2%
115
Third mention 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
12.4%
33
11.1%
41
13.3%
4
11.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 53.6%
173
59.8%
262
57.2%
435
First mention 16.4%
53
16.0%
70
16.2%
123
Second mention 17.6%
57
13.2%
58
15.1%
115
Third mention 12.4%
40
11.0%
48
11.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share