National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRALIE

And which would you never hire: someone who is an alien? (P68_15)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 370 48.6% 48.6% -.91
First mention 101 13.3% 61.9% -.05
Second mention 167 21.9% 83.8% .81
Third mention 123 16.2% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 47.5%
208
51.2%
130
48.4%
31
0.0%
0
48.6%
369
First mention 13.5%
59
11.4%
29
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
13.3%
101
Second mention 23.3%
102
18.5%
47
25.0%
16
66.7%
2
22.0%
167
Third mention 15.8%
69
18.9%
48
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 50.8%
232
28.6%
2
50.0%
10
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
51.0%
257
First mention 11.4%
52
28.6%
2
20.0%
4
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
60
Second mention 19.7%
90
42.9%
3
20.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.4%
98
Third mention 18.2%
83
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 49.3%
338
44.2%
19
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
49.1%
363
First mention 13.0%
89
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.0%
96
Second mention 21.6%
148
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
21.8%
161
Third mention 16.1%
110
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 37.8%
17
58.6%
17
27.8%
5
49.2%
131
50.3%
186
40.0%
12
48.5%
368
First mention 15.6%
7
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
14.3%
38
13.0%
48
6.7%
2
13.2%
100
Second mention 31.1%
14
24.1%
7
33.3%
6
20.3%
54
21.4%
79
23.3%
7
22.0%
167
Third mention 15.6%
7
10.3%
3
22.2%
4
16.2%
43
15.4%
57
30.0%
9
16.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 45.8%
148
50.7%
222
48.6%
370
First mention 13.3%
43
13.2%
58
13.3%
101
Second mention 22.6%
73
21.5%
94
21.9%
167
Third mention 18.3%
59
14.6%
64
16.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share