National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRMRWM

And which would you never hire: a married woman? (P68_18)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 721 94.7% 94.7% -.22
First mention 10 1.3% 96.1% 1.62
Second mention 9 1.2% 97.2% 3.46
Third mention 21 2.8% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 94.7%
415
93.3%
237
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
94.7%
719
First mention 0.9%
4
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Second mention 1.1%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Third mention 3.2%
14
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 94.5%
432
71.4%
5
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
94.4%
476
First mention 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Second mention 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Third mention 2.4%
11
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 94.9%
650
95.3%
41
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
94.7%
701
First mention 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Second mention 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Third mention 2.5%
17
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 93.3%
42
93.1%
27
94.4%
17
94.0%
250
95.4%
353
96.7%
29
94.7%
718
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Second mention 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.2%
9
Third mention 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 95.4%
308
94.3%
413
94.7%
721
First mention 1.2%
4
1.4%
6
1.3%
10
Second mention 0.6%
2
1.6%
7
1.2%
9
Third mention 2.8%
9
2.7%
12
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share