National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHRNHIV

And which would you never hire: someone who is not HIV positive? (P68_19)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention
  96) No other mention of the respondent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 730 95.9% 95.9% -.06
First mention 3 .4% 96.3% .22
Second mention 12 1.6% 97.9% .51
Third mention 15 2% 99.9% .79
No other mention of the respondent 1 .1% 100% 27.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 95.7%
419
96.9%
246
93.8%
60
100.0%
3
95.9%
728
First mention 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Second mention 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Third mention 2.3%
10
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
No other mention of the respondent 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 96.3%
440
100.0%
7
95.0%
19
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
95.8%
483
First mention 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Second mention 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Third mention 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 96.2%
659
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
95.8%
709
First mention 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Second mention 1.6%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Third mention 1.6%
11
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
No other mention of the respondent 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 97.8%
44
96.6%
28
100.0%
18
97.0%
258
94.9%
351
93.3%
28
95.9%
727
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Second mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.9%
7
3.3%
1
1.6%
12
Third mention 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.7%
10
3.3%
1
2.0%
15
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 95.4%
308
96.3%
422
95.9%
730
First mention 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
3
Second mention 1.5%
5
1.6%
7
1.6%
12
Third mention 3.1%
10
1.1%
5
2.0%
15
No other mention of the respondent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share