National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NVHREXCN

And which would you never hire: someone who is an ex-convict? (P68_20)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 565 74.2% 74.2% -.54
First mention 48 6.3% 80.6% .43
Second mention 70 9.2% 89.8% 1.41
Third mention 78 10.2% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 74.9%
328
74.4%
189
70.3%
45
66.7%
2
74.3%
564
First mention 6.2%
27
6.3%
16
6.3%
4
33.3%
1
6.3%
48
Second mention 8.2%
36
9.1%
23
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
69
Third mention 10.7%
47
10.2%
26
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 74.6%
341
57.1%
4
60.0%
12
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
73.4%
370
First mention 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
35
Second mention 7.4%
34
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.1%
41
Third mention 10.9%
50
42.9%
3
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 74.3%
509
81.4%
35
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
74.3%
550
First mention 5.7%
39
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.2%
46
Second mention 9.9%
68
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
70
Third mention 10.1%
69
2.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 71.1%
32
75.9%
22
72.2%
13
73.3%
195
76.5%
283
60.0%
18
74.3%
563
First mention 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
6.4%
17
5.4%
20
20.0%
6
6.3%
48
Second mention 13.3%
6
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
10.5%
28
7.8%
29
13.3%
4
9.2%
70
Third mention 11.1%
5
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
9.8%
26
10.3%
38
6.7%
2
10.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 73.1%
236
75.1%
329
74.2%
565
First mention 6.8%
22
5.9%
26
6.3%
48
Second mention 10.2%
33
8.4%
37
9.2%
70
Third mention 9.9%
32
10.5%
46
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share