National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OLDPOORP

Do you think old poor people have more problems than other poor people? (P69_1)
  1) More problems
  2) Fewer problems
  3) The same
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More problems 489 64.3% 64.3% -.6
Fewer problems 39 5.1% 69.4% .19
The same 218 28.6% 98% .98
Does not know 14 1.8% 99.9% 4.93
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
More problems 62.6%
274
67.3%
171
62.5%
40
66.7%
2
64.2%
487
Fewer problems 5.3%
23
5.1%
13
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
39
The same 30.6%
134
25.6%
65
28.1%
18
33.3%
1
28.7%
218
Does not know 1.6%
7
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
More problems 63.0%
288
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
100.0%
1
63.7%
321
Fewer problems 6.1%
28
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
32
The same 29.3%
134
14.3%
1
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
28.4%
143
Does not know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
More problems 64.8%
444
62.8%
27
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
64.5%
477
Fewer problems 5.4%
37
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
38
The same 28.0%
192
32.6%
14
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
28.5%
211
Does not know 1.6%
11
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.8%
13
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
More problems 53.3%
24
65.5%
19
66.7%
12
63.2%
168
66.8%
247
56.7%
17
64.2%
487
Fewer problems 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
5.7%
21
3.3%
1
5.1%
39
The same 42.2%
19
27.6%
8
33.3%
6
28.9%
77
25.7%
95
40.0%
12
28.6%
217
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More problems 67.8%
219
61.6%
270
64.3%
489
Fewer problems 5.6%
18
4.8%
21
5.1%
39
The same 25.1%
81
31.3%
137
28.6%
218
Does not know 1.5%
5
2.1%
9
1.8%
14
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share