National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OLDPOORL

(If respondent says 'Fewer problems' to OLDPOORP) Why? (P69_3)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Family pays for them
  2) They have more initiative
  3) They are more independent
  4) Government offers more support for the elderly
  5) There is some work appropriate for the elderly
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 722 94.9% 94.9% -.06
Family pays for them 24 3.2% 98% .22
They have more initiative 4 .5% 98.6% .49
They are more independent 4 .5% 99.1% .77
Government offers more support for the elderly 5 .7% 99.7% 1.04
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 1 .1% 99.9% 1.32
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 27.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 94.7%
415
94.9%
241
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
94.9%
720
Family pays for them 3.2%
14
3.1%
8
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
They have more initiative 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
They are more independent 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Government offers more support for the elderly 0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 93.9%
429
85.7%
6
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
93.7%
472
Family pays for them 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
They have more initiative 0.7%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
They are more independent 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Government offers more support for the elderly 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 94.6%
648
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
94.9%
702
Family pays for them 3.4%
23
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
24
They have more initiative 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
They are more independent 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Government offers more support for the elderly 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 95.6%
43
93.1%
27
100.0%
18
95.1%
253
94.3%
349
96.7%
29
94.9%
719
Family pays for them 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
3.5%
13
3.3%
1
3.2%
24
They have more initiative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
They are more independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Government offers more support for the elderly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 94.4%
305
95.2%
417
94.9%
722
Family pays for them 3.4%
11
3.0%
13
3.2%
24
They have more initiative 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
They are more independent 0.6%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
Government offers more support for the elderly 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
There is some work appropriate for the elderly 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share