National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MONTH05

Month of which interview was encoded (MES05)
  11) November 2004
  12) December 2004

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
November 2004 2 .3% .3% -19.55
December 2004 759 99.7% 100% .06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
November 2004 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
December 2004 99.5%
436
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
99.7%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
November 2004 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
December 2004 99.8%
456
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.8%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
November 2004 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
December 2004 99.7%
683
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
99.7%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
November 2004 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
December 2004 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
99.5%
368
100.0%
30
99.7%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
November 2004 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
December 2004 100.0%
323
99.5%
436
99.7%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share