National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHDSCFAM

(If 'Yes' to CHDSC) By whom? Family? (P75_1J)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, family

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 745 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Yes, family 16 2.1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 97.3%
426
98.4%
250
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
97.9%
743
Yes, family 2.7%
12
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 98.7%
451
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
98.4%
496
Yes, family 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
670
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.0%
725
Yes, family 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 97.8%
44
96.6%
28
88.9%
16
98.5%
262
97.8%
362
100.0%
30
97.9%
742
Yes, family 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 98.1%
317
97.7%
428
97.9%
745
Yes, family 1.9%
6
2.3%
10
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share