National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHDSCFRN

(If 'Yes' to CHDSC) By whom? Friends? (P75_1K)
  0) Does not apply
  2) Yes, friends

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 752 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Yes, friends 9 1.2% 100% 9.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 98.6%
432
98.8%
251
100.0%
64
100.0%
3
98.8%
750
Yes, friends 1.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 98.9%
452
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
99.0%
499
Yes, friends 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 98.8%
677
97.7%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
98.8%
731
Yes, friends 1.2%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 100.0%
45
96.6%
28
94.4%
17
98.9%
263
98.9%
366
100.0%
30
98.8%
749
Yes, friends 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 98.8%
319
98.9%
433
98.8%
752
Yes, friends 1.2%
4
1.1%
5
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share