National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHDSCWRK

(If 'Yes' to CHDSC) By whom? Those at work? (P75_1L)
  0) Does not apply
  3) Yes, those at work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 728 95.7% 95.7% -.21
Yes, those at work 33 4.3% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 96.1%
421
95.3%
242
93.8%
60
100.0%
3
95.7%
726
Yes, those at work 3.9%
17
4.7%
12
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 96.5%
441
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
96.8%
488
Yes, those at work 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 96.2%
659
88.4%
38
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
95.7%
708
Yes, those at work 3.8%
26
11.6%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 91.1%
41
93.1%
27
100.0%
18
96.6%
257
95.7%
354
93.3%
28
95.6%
725
Yes, those at work 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
4.3%
16
6.7%
2
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 96.3%
311
95.2%
417
95.7%
728
Yes, those at work 3.7%
12
4.8%
21
4.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share