National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELDWKEFF

How often have you heard the idea that elderly can't work as efficiently as other people? (P76)
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) A few times
  4) Never
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 238 31.3% 31.3% -.99
Often 211 27.7% 59% -.23
A few times 226 29.7% 88.7% .53
Never 69 9.1% 97.8% 1.29
Does not know 15 2% 99.7% 4.34
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very often 31.7%
139
30.3%
77
32.8%
21
33.3%
1
31.4%
238
Often 27.4%
120
26.8%
68
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
27.7%
210
A few times 29.7%
130
32.3%
82
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
29.6%
225
Never 9.8%
43
8.7%
22
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
69
Does not know 1.1%
5
2.0%
5
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very often 30.6%
140
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
21.1%
4
100.0%
1
30.4%
153
Often 28.7%
131
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
144
A few times 30.2%
138
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
30.0%
151
Never 8.3%
38
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
46
Does not know 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very often 30.8%
211
30.2%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
30.8%
228
Often 28.6%
196
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.4%
210
A few times 29.6%
203
25.6%
11
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
29.6%
219
Never 8.8%
60
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
66
Does not know 1.9%
13
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very often 20.0%
9
41.4%
12
38.9%
7
33.1%
88
29.5%
109
33.3%
10
31.0%
235
Often 33.3%
15
34.5%
10
33.3%
6
28.9%
77
24.9%
92
36.7%
11
27.8%
211
A few times 35.6%
16
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
27.1%
72
33.5%
124
23.3%
7
29.8%
226
Never 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
7.1%
19
10.8%
40
3.3%
1
9.1%
69
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
9
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 32.5%
105
30.4%
133
31.3%
238
Often 24.1%
78
30.4%
133
27.7%
211
A few times 32.5%
105
27.6%
121
29.7%
226
Never 9.3%
30
8.9%
39
9.1%
69
Does not know 1.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.0%
15
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share