National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LESSPAY

Have you ever received less payment than others for the same work and situation? (P77_1)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 601 79% 79% -.39
Yes 36 4.7% 83.7% .47
No 115 15.1% 98.8% 1.33
Does not know 2 .3% 99.1% 6.47
Does not answer 7 .9% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 74.9%
328
83.5%
212
87.5%
56
100.0%
3
78.9%
599
Yes 5.3%
23
3.9%
10
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
No 18.3%
80
12.2%
31
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
15.2%
115
Does not know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 1.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 79.4%
363
85.7%
6
90.0%
18
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
79.6%
401
Yes 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
19
No 15.1%
69
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
15.3%
77
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 86.1%
590
14.0%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.7%
597
Yes 3.5%
24
25.6%
11
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
36
No 9.3%
64
58.1%
25
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
13.4%
99
Does not know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 77.8%
35
75.9%
22
88.9%
16
89.1%
237
72.2%
267
76.7%
23
79.2%
600
Yes 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.4%
9
6.5%
24
0.0%
0
4.7%
36
No 17.8%
8
24.1%
7
5.6%
1
7.1%
19
19.5%
72
20.0%
6
14.9%
113
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
3.3%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 63.2%
204
90.6%
397
79.0%
601
Yes 9.0%
29
1.6%
7
4.7%
36
No 26.0%
84
7.1%
31
15.1%
115
Does not know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 1.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share