National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LESSPAYW

(If 'Yes' to LESSPAY) When did they pay you less? (P77_2)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Between 2000 and 2004
  3) Can't remember
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 729 95.8% 95.8% -.14
Between 2000 and 2004 22 2.9% 98.7% 1.25
Can't remember 6 .8% 99.5% 4.03
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 12.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 95.4%
418
96.5%
245
95.3%
61
100.0%
3
95.8%
727
Between 2000 and 2004 3.4%
15
2.4%
6
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Can't remember 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 96.3%
440
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
96.6%
487
Between 2000 and 2004 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Can't remember 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 96.8%
663
79.1%
34
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
95.7%
708
Between 2000 and 2004 2.0%
14
16.3%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Can't remember 0.7%
5
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 95.6%
43
100.0%
29
94.4%
17
96.6%
257
94.6%
350
100.0%
30
95.8%
726
Between 2000 and 2004 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.6%
7
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Can't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 92.0%
297
98.6%
432
95.8%
729
Between 2000 and 2004 6.2%
20
0.5%
2
2.9%
22
Can't remember 0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share