National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DENYHSVC

Has someone ever denied health services to you, a family member or a friend for being elderly? (P78)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 122 16% 16% -.94
No 625 82.1% 98.2% .03
Does not answer 14 1.8% 100% 6.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
74
15.0%
38
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
16.1%
122
No 81.3%
356
83.5%
212
81.3%
52
100.0%
3
82.1%
623
Does not answer 1.8%
8
1.6%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
54
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
61
No 86.2%
394
100.0%
7
75.0%
15
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
85.9%
433
Does not answer 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
114
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
120
No 81.5%
558
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
81.9%
606
Does not answer 1.9%
13
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
10
31.0%
9
16.7%
3
15.0%
40
15.7%
58
6.7%
2
16.1%
122
No 73.3%
33
69.0%
20
77.8%
14
82.3%
219
83.5%
309
90.0%
27
82.1%
622
Does not answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.6%
7
0.8%
3
3.3%
1
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.0%
58
14.6%
64
16.0%
122
No 81.1%
262
82.9%
363
82.1%
625
Does not answer 0.9%
3
2.5%
11
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share