National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DENYEMPL

In the last five years, did someone ever deny employment to you, a family member or a friend for being elderly? (P79)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 211 27.7% 27.7% -.71
No 516 67.8% 95.5% 0
Does not know 31 4.1% 99.6% 4.31
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
129
25.2%
64
25.0%
16
66.7%
2
27.8%
211
No 66.7%
292
69.7%
177
68.8%
44
33.3%
1
67.7%
514
Does not know 3.4%
15
4.7%
12
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
124
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
27.6%
139
No 70.0%
320
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
69.8%
352
Does not know 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
199
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
28.1%
208
No 66.4%
455
79.1%
34
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
67.3%
498
Does not know 4.1%
28
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.2%
31
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
11
41.4%
12
33.3%
6
30.5%
81
25.4%
94
23.3%
7
27.8%
211
No 64.4%
29
58.6%
17
66.7%
12
64.3%
171
70.8%
262
73.3%
22
67.7%
513
Does not know 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
3.2%
12
3.3%
1
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
94
26.7%
117
27.7%
211
No 67.8%
219
67.8%
297
67.8%
516
Does not know 2.8%
9
5.0%
22
4.1%
31
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share