National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOBAGNST

To what degree do you feel capable of getting a job if you are competing against younger people with the same skills? (P80)
  1) Very capable
  2) Capable
  3) Incapable
  4) Very incapable
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very capable 153 20.1% 20.1% -1.03
Capable 295 38.8% 58.9% -.36
Incapable 200 26.3% 85.2% .31
Very incapable 79 10.4% 95.5% .98
Does not know 32 4.2% 99.7% 3.65
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very capable 23.5%
103
16.5%
42
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
20.2%
153
Capable 42.7%
187
36.2%
92
23.4%
15
0.0%
0
38.7%
294
Incapable 22.8%
100
29.1%
74
37.5%
24
33.3%
1
26.2%
199
Very incapable 7.8%
34
12.6%
32
17.2%
11
66.7%
2
10.4%
79
Does not know 3.2%
14
5.1%
13
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
32
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very capable 21.7%
99
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
23.6%
119
Capable 42.5%
194
71.4%
5
45.0%
9
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
42.9%
216
Incapable 23.6%
108
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
22.2%
112
Very incapable 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
40
Does not know 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very capable 19.3%
132
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
19.9%
147
Capable 38.1%
261
39.5%
17
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
38.5%
285
Incapable 27.2%
186
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
196
Very incapable 10.7%
73
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
78
Does not know 4.5%
31
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
32
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very capable 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
16.7%
3
14.7%
39
23.2%
86
33.3%
10
20.1%
152
Capable 42.2%
19
51.7%
15
50.0%
9
33.8%
90
41.4%
153
26.7%
8
38.8%
294
Incapable 24.4%
11
20.7%
6
5.6%
1
35.0%
93
21.4%
79
30.0%
9
26.3%
199
Very incapable 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
22.2%
4
11.3%
30
10.8%
40
3.3%
1
10.4%
79
Does not know 11.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
4.9%
13
3.0%
11
6.7%
2
4.2%
32
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very capable 23.8%
77
17.4%
76
20.1%
153
Capable 39.3%
127
38.4%
168
38.8%
295
Incapable 22.9%
74
28.8%
126
26.3%
200
Very incapable 10.5%
34
10.3%
45
10.4%
79
Does not know 3.1%
10
5.0%
22
4.2%
32
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share