National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TREATPOL

In general, how do people treat you? Politely or not politely? (P81_1)
  1) Politely
  2) Not politely
  3) Other answer
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Politely 637 83.7% 83.7% -.28
Not politely 98 12.9% 96.6% .75
Other answer 15 2% 98.6% 1.78
Does not know 6 .8% 99.3% 6.94
Does not answer 5 .7% 100% 7.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Politely 83.1%
364
87.0%
221
75.0%
48
100.0%
3
83.8%
636
Not politely 13.0%
57
11.8%
30
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.8%
97
Other answer 1.8%
8
1.2%
3
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Politely 85.8%
392
85.7%
6
95.0%
19
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
86.3%
435
Not politely 11.2%
51
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
Other answer 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Politely 83.1%
569
86.0%
37
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
83.5%
618
Not politely 13.1%
90
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
96
Other answer 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Politely 75.6%
34
79.3%
23
94.4%
17
81.6%
217
85.1%
315
93.3%
28
83.6%
634
Not politely 22.2%
10
17.2%
5
5.6%
1
13.9%
37
11.9%
44
3.3%
1
12.9%
98
Other answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Politely 85.8%
277
82.2%
360
83.7%
637
Not politely 12.1%
39
13.5%
59
12.9%
98
Other answer 1.2%
4
2.5%
11
2.0%
15
Does not know 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.9%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share