National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TREATREJ

In general, how do people treat you? With rejection or with acceptance? (P81_2)
  1) Rejection
  2) Acceptance
  3) Other answer
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rejection 120 15.8% 15.8% -1.02
Acceptance 613 80.6% 96.3% .03
Other answer 14 1.8% 98.2% 1.07
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.5% 6.32
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 7.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Rejection 16.7%
73
13.8%
35
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
15.5%
118
Acceptance 80.4%
352
81.9%
208
79.7%
51
66.7%
2
80.8%
613
Other answer 1.1%
5
2.8%
7
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
Does not know 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Rejection 13.3%
61
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
14.1%
71
Acceptance 83.4%
381
71.4%
5
85.0%
17
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
82.7%
417
Other answer 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Rejection 15.8%
108
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
116
Acceptance 80.9%
554
74.4%
32
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
80.7%
597
Other answer 1.6%
11
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
Does not know 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.4%
10
Does not answer 0.4%
3
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Rejection 22.2%
10
13.8%
4
11.1%
2
15.8%
42
16.2%
60
6.7%
2
15.8%
120
Acceptance 73.3%
33
79.3%
23
88.9%
16
79.7%
212
81.1%
300
86.7%
26
80.5%
610
Other answer 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.8%
14
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
3.3%
1
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rejection 16.7%
54
15.1%
66
15.8%
120
Acceptance 79.6%
257
81.3%
356
80.6%
613
Other answer 2.2%
7
1.6%
7
1.8%
14
Does not know 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share