National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TREATRES

In general, how do people treat you? Respectfully or disrespectfully? (P81_3)
  1) Respectfully
  2) Disrespectfully
  3) Other answer
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respectfully 629 82.7% 82.7% -.3
Disrespectfully 99 13% 95.7% .62
Other answer 18 2.4% 98% 1.54
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.3% 6.13
Does not answer 5 .7% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Respectfully 83.1%
364
83.1%
211
79.7%
51
66.7%
2
82.7%
628
Disrespectfully 13.2%
58
12.6%
32
12.5%
8
33.3%
1
13.0%
99
Other answer 1.8%
8
2.8%
7
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 1.6%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Respectfully 84.9%
388
85.7%
6
80.0%
16
89.5%
17
100.0%
1
84.9%
428
Disrespectfully 10.7%
49
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.9%
55
Other answer 2.6%
12
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Does not know 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Does not answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Respectfully 82.3%
564
83.7%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
82.6%
611
Disrespectfully 13.1%
90
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
96
Other answer 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.4%
10
Does not answer 0.6%
4
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Respectfully 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
77.8%
14
82.0%
218
83.8%
310
96.7%
29
82.6%
626
Disrespectfully 24.4%
11
17.2%
5
16.7%
3
12.4%
33
12.4%
46
3.3%
1
13.1%
99
Other answer 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.6%
1
3.4%
9
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
Does not know 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respectfully 83.9%
271
81.7%
358
82.7%
629
Disrespectfully 13.0%
42
13.0%
57
13.0%
99
Other answer 1.9%
6
2.7%
12
2.4%
18
Does not know 0.6%
2
1.8%
8
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share