National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CAREELD

How much care is provided to elderly people like you? (P82)
  1) Very much
  2) Enough
  3) A little
  4) None
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much 102 13.4% 13.4% -1.78
Enough 109 14.3% 27.7% -.75
A little 465 61.1% 88.8% .27
None 78 10.2% 99.1% 1.29
Does not know 6 .8% 99.9% 5.37
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 6.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Very much 12.1%
53
16.1%
41
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
13.4%
102
Enough 14.6%
64
13.0%
33
18.8%
12
0.0%
0
14.4%
109
A little 62.1%
272
62.6%
159
45.3%
29
100.0%
3
61.0%
463
None 11.0%
48
6.7%
17
20.3%
13
0.0%
0
10.3%
78
Does not know 0.2%
1
1.2%
3
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Very much 15.3%
70
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
74
Enough 15.3%
70
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
77
A little 58.9%
269
85.7%
6
60.0%
12
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
59.5%
300
None 9.8%
45
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
50
Does not know 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Very much 12.7%
87
18.6%
8
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
13.2%
98
Enough 15.2%
104
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
108
A little 60.9%
417
60.5%
26
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
60.7%
449
None 10.2%
70
16.3%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
78
Does not know 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Very much 8.9%
4
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
15.0%
40
13.5%
50
3.3%
1
13.2%
100
Enough 17.8%
8
6.9%
2
16.7%
3
12.0%
32
17.0%
63
3.3%
1
14.4%
109
A little 57.8%
26
72.4%
21
61.1%
11
60.2%
160
61.1%
226
66.7%
20
61.2%
464
None 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
10.9%
29
8.4%
31
23.3%
7
10.3%
78
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.8%
6
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much 13.3%
43
13.5%
59
13.4%
102
Enough 15.2%
49
13.7%
60
14.3%
109
A little 59.8%
193
62.1%
272
61.1%
465
None 11.1%
36
9.6%
42
10.2%
78
Does not know 0.6%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share