National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRODWORK

How true is the following statement: 'Elderly are less productive in work than younger people?' (P83_1)
  1) Totally true
  2) True
  3) False
  4) Completely false
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Totally true 68 8.9% 8.9% -1.4
True 250 32.9% 41.8% -.63
False 295 38.8% 80.6% .13
Completely false 122 16% 96.6% .89
Does not know 23 3% 99.6% 3.95
Does not answer 3 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Totally true 7.3%
32
9.1%
23
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
9.0%
68
True 30.1%
132
37.0%
94
37.5%
24
0.0%
0
32.9%
250
False 42.7%
187
33.9%
86
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
38.9%
295
Completely false 17.1%
75
15.7%
40
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
16.1%
122
Does not know 2.5%
11
3.9%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Totally true 7.9%
36
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
True 35.2%
161
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
35.1%
177
False 35.4%
162
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
36.7%
185
Completely false 18.2%
83
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
Does not know 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Totally true 9.1%
62
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
66
True 33.0%
226
32.6%
14
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
32.8%
243
False 37.7%
258
51.2%
22
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
38.6%
286
Completely false 16.6%
114
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.1%
119
Does not know 3.2%
22
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Does not answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Totally true 6.7%
3
10.3%
3
16.7%
3
12.0%
32
7.3%
27
0.0%
0
9.0%
68
True 22.2%
10
31.0%
9
38.9%
7
35.7%
95
33.0%
122
20.0%
6
32.8%
249
False 53.3%
24
31.0%
9
22.2%
4
35.7%
95
39.2%
145
56.7%
17
38.8%
294
Completely false 15.6%
7
24.1%
7
11.1%
2
13.5%
36
17.0%
63
20.0%
6
16.0%
121
Does not know 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
2.6%
7
3.0%
11
3.3%
1
3.0%
23
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Totally true 10.2%
33
8.0%
35
8.9%
68
True 34.4%
111
31.7%
139
32.9%
250
False 38.7%
125
38.8%
170
38.8%
295
Completely false 14.6%
47
17.1%
75
16.0%
122
Does not know 1.9%
6
3.9%
17
3.0%
23
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share