National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHYPRDWK

Why do you think this is happening? (P83_2)
  0) Not applicable
  1) Age
  2) Limited mobility
  3) Ill health
  4) Inactivity
  5) Not have the same physical strength
  98) Does not know
  99) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 443 58.2% 58.2% -.19
Age 181 23.8% 82% -.03
Limited mobility 59 7.8% 89.8% .13
Ill health 16 2.1% 91.9% .29
Inactivity 30 3.9% 95.8% .45
Not have the same physical strength 29 3.8% 99.6% .61
Does not know 2 .3% 99.9% 15.49
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 15.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Not applicable 62.6%
274
53.9%
137
43.8%
28
66.7%
2
58.1%
441
Age 23.1%
101
22.0%
56
37.5%
24
0.0%
0
23.8%
181
Limited mobility 6.2%
27
10.2%
26
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
59
Ill health 2.1%
9
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
33.3%
1
2.1%
16
Inactivity 2.1%
9
7.5%
19
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Not have the same physical strength 3.7%
16
3.9%
10
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Does not know 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Not applicable 56.9%
260
57.1%
4
60.0%
12
68.4%
13
0.0%
0
57.3%
289
Age 25.2%
115
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
24.6%
124
Limited mobility 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
43
Ill health 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Inactivity 4.2%
19
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Not have the same physical strength 3.5%
16
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
18
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Not applicable 58.0%
397
60.5%
26
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
58.2%
431
Age 23.5%
161
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
23.6%
175
Limited mobility 8.2%
56
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.0%
59
Ill health 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Inactivity 3.8%
26
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Not have the same physical strength 3.9%
27
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Does not know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Not applicable 71.1%
32
58.6%
17
44.4%
8
52.3%
139
59.7%
221
80.0%
24
58.2%
441
Age 15.6%
7
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
28.6%
76
23.5%
87
13.3%
4
23.7%
180
Limited mobility 6.7%
3
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
7.6%
28
0.0%
0
7.8%
59
Ill health 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
3.0%
8
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Inactivity 4.4%
2
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
2.6%
7
3.8%
14
6.7%
2
4.0%
30
Not have the same physical strength 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
4.9%
13
3.5%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 55.4%
179
60.3%
264
58.2%
443
Age 27.2%
88
21.2%
93
23.8%
181
Limited mobility 8.7%
28
7.1%
31
7.8%
59
Ill health 1.5%
5
2.5%
11
2.1%
16
Inactivity 3.4%
11
4.3%
19
3.9%
30
Not have the same physical strength 3.4%
11
4.1%
18
3.8%
29
Does not know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share