National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ACTGOVT

Which act from the government would be more dignifying? (P84)
  1) Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues
  2) Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly
  3) Depends
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 97 12.7% 12.7% -1.02
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 625 82.1% 94.9% -.05
Depends 20 2.6% 97.5% .92
Does not know 18 2.4% 99.9% 5.75
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 6.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 11.0%
48
15.4%
39
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
12.8%
97
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 84.7%
371
79.5%
202
78.1%
50
0.0%
0
82.1%
623
Depends 2.3%
10
2.8%
7
3.1%
2
33.3%
1
2.6%
20
Does not know 2.1%
9
2.0%
5
4.7%
3
33.3%
1
2.4%
18
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 11.2%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 84.0%
384
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
84.9%
428
Depends 3.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
Does not know 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 12.7%
87
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.6%
93
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 81.9%
561
88.4%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
82.4%
610
Depends 2.9%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
Does not know 2.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 22.2%
10
10.3%
3
33.3%
6
11.3%
30
11.9%
44
10.0%
3
12.7%
96
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 71.1%
32
89.7%
26
55.6%
10
84.2%
224
82.4%
305
86.7%
26
82.2%
623
Depends 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
6
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
20
Does not know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
1.9%
5
2.4%
9
3.3%
1
2.4%
18
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Provide support for the elderly, even though discrimination against the elderly continues 14.2%
46
11.6%
51
12.7%
97
Promote campaigns to stop mistreatment toward elderly 81.1%
262
82.9%
363
82.1%
625
Depends 1.9%
6
3.2%
14
2.6%
20
Does not know 2.5%
8
2.3%
10
2.4%
18
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share