National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PHLTHSVC

Have you or someone from your family had problems being attended to in the public health service because of being elderly? (P85)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't use those services
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 132 17.3% 17.3% -1.06
No 601 79% 96.3% .06
Don't use those services 16 2.1% 98.4% 1.18
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.7% 6.8
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
74
18.1%
46
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
17.4%
132
No 79.9%
350
78.0%
198
76.6%
49
66.7%
2
78.9%
599
Don't use those services 2.1%
9
1.6%
4
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Does not know 1.1%
5
1.6%
4
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
63
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
66
No 82.9%
379
100.0%
7
90.0%
18
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
83.9%
423
Don't use those services 2.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
Does not know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
119
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.2%
127
No 79.3%
543
76.7%
33
100.0%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
79.1%
585
Don't use those services 1.9%
13
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.2%
16
Does not know 1.3%
9
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
8
31.0%
9
22.2%
4
19.5%
52
15.7%
58
3.3%
1
17.4%
132
No 71.1%
32
69.0%
20
77.8%
14
77.4%
206
81.1%
300
86.7%
26
78.9%
598
Don't use those services 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.9%
7
10.0%
3
2.1%
16
Does not know 8.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.9%
61
16.2%
71
17.3%
132
No 78.0%
252
79.7%
349
79.0%
601
Don't use those services 1.9%
6
2.3%
10
2.1%
16
Does not know 0.9%
3
1.6%
7
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share