National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ELDDSCM5

Discrimination against the elderly has increased or decreased in the last five years in Mexico? (P86)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) No change
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 276 36.3% 36.3% -.77
Decreased 213 28% 64.3% -.2
No change 219 28.8% 93% .38
Does not know 52 6.8% 99.9% 3.23
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Increased 37.0%
162
38.6%
98
23.4%
15
33.3%
1
36.4%
276
Decreased 28.8%
126
27.2%
69
26.6%
17
33.3%
1
28.1%
213
No change 27.6%
121
28.7%
73
37.5%
24
33.3%
1
28.9%
219
Does not know 6.6%
29
5.1%
13
12.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
50
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Increased 34.4%
157
42.9%
3
50.0%
10
42.1%
8
0.0%
0
35.3%
178
Decreased 29.1%
133
28.6%
2
35.0%
7
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
29.2%
147
No change 30.2%
138
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
31.6%
6
100.0%
1
29.8%
150
Does not know 6.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
29
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Increased 35.9%
246
32.6%
14
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
35.8%
265
Decreased 27.6%
189
30.2%
13
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
28.0%
207
No change 29.5%
202
27.9%
12
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
216
Does not know 6.9%
47
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Increased 35.6%
16
41.4%
12
33.3%
6
35.7%
95
37.0%
137
30.0%
9
36.3%
275
Decreased 28.9%
13
20.7%
6
38.9%
7
24.8%
66
30.8%
114
23.3%
7
28.1%
213
No change 24.4%
11
34.5%
10
27.8%
5
31.2%
83
25.9%
96
40.0%
12
28.6%
217
Does not know 11.1%
5
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
22
5.9%
22
6.7%
2
6.9%
52
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 36.5%
118
36.1%
158
36.3%
276
Decreased 29.4%
95
26.9%
118
28.0%
213
No change 28.8%
93
28.8%
126
28.8%
219
Does not know 5.3%
17
8.0%
35
6.8%
52
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share