National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OPPELD5

Compared to the past, have the opportunities for the elderly increased or decreased in the last five years? (P87)
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) No change
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 234 30.7% 30.7% -.8
Decreased 294 38.6% 69.4% -.18
No change 188 24.7% 94.1% .44
Does not know 44 5.8% 99.9% 3.53
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Increased 31.3%
137
31.5%
80
23.4%
15
66.7%
2
30.8%
234
Decreased 40.4%
177
36.6%
93
37.5%
24
0.0%
0
38.7%
294
No change 24.2%
106
24.4%
62
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
24.8%
188
Does not know 4.1%
18
7.1%
18
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
42
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Increased 33.3%
152
14.3%
1
20.0%
4
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
32.1%
162
Decreased 37.0%
169
71.4%
5
60.0%
12
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
38.7%
195
No change 24.3%
111
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
24.0%
121
Does not know 5.5%
25
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
26
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Increased 30.8%
211
20.9%
9
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
30.3%
224
Decreased 38.4%
263
39.5%
17
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
38.6%
286
No change 24.7%
169
32.6%
14
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
185
Does not know 6.0%
41
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
44
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Increased 22.2%
10
31.0%
9
44.4%
8
29.3%
78
31.1%
115
43.3%
13
30.7%
233
Decreased 48.9%
22
55.2%
16
27.8%
5
35.3%
94
40.3%
149
26.7%
8
38.8%
294
No change 22.2%
10
13.8%
4
27.8%
5
27.8%
74
23.0%
85
26.7%
8
24.5%
186
Does not know 6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
5.4%
20
3.3%
1
5.8%
44
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 29.1%
94
32.0%
140
30.7%
234
Decreased 42.4%
137
35.8%
157
38.6%
294
No change 24.1%
78
25.1%
110
24.7%
188
Does not know 4.3%
14
6.8%
30
5.8%
44
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share