National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPROTELD

The government says it is trying to make equal opportunities for the elderly and the rest of the people in every life situation. How much do you believe the state is protecting elderly people like you? (P89)
  1) Protects very much
  2) Protects enough
  3) Protects a little
  4) Doesn't protect
  5) Neither much or little
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protects very much 51 6.7% 6.7% -1.7
Protects enough 76 10% 16.7% -.93
Protects a little 458 60.2% 76.9% -.16
Doesn't protect 114 15% 91.9% .61
Neither much or little 31 4.1% 95.9% 1.38
Does not know 29 3.8% 99.7% 3.69
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Protects very much 7.3%
32
6.3%
16
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
51
Protects enough 9.8%
43
9.4%
24
14.1%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
76
Protects a little 61.0%
267
61.4%
156
50.0%
32
33.3%
1
60.1%
456
Doesn't protect 13.9%
61
16.1%
41
17.2%
11
33.3%
1
15.0%
114
Neither much or little 3.9%
17
3.5%
9
6.3%
4
33.3%
1
4.1%
31
Does not know 3.9%
17
2.8%
7
7.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Protects very much 5.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Protects enough 12.3%
56
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
60
Protects a little 60.6%
277
57.1%
4
45.0%
9
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
60.3%
304
Doesn't protect 12.3%
56
42.9%
3
35.0%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
68
Neither much or little 5.3%
24
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Does not know 3.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Does not answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Protects very much 6.1%
42
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
6.5%
48
Protects enough 10.2%
70
4.7%
2
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
10.3%
76
Protects a little 60.4%
414
60.5%
26
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
444
Doesn't protect 14.6%
100
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
111
Neither much or little 4.1%
28
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
Does not know 4.2%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Protects very much 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
7.6%
28
10.0%
3
6.6%
50
Protects enough 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
22.2%
4
8.3%
22
11.4%
42
3.3%
1
10.0%
76
Protects a little 48.9%
22
72.4%
21
61.1%
11
59.0%
157
61.1%
226
66.7%
20
60.3%
457
Doesn't protect 20.0%
9
6.9%
2
11.1%
2
16.9%
45
14.1%
52
13.3%
4
15.0%
114
Neither much or little 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
4.5%
12
3.2%
12
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Does not know 6.7%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
2.2%
8
6.7%
2
3.8%
29
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protects very much 4.3%
14
8.4%
37
6.7%
51
Protects enough 11.8%
38
8.7%
38
10.0%
76
Protects a little 62.2%
201
58.7%
257
60.2%
458
Doesn't protect 14.9%
48
15.1%
66
15.0%
114
Neither much or little 5.6%
18
3.0%
13
4.1%
31
Does not know 0.9%
3
5.9%
26
3.8%
29
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share