National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVTACT

Do you know about any action the government is doing to fight and prevent discrimination against the elderly? (P90)
  1) Yes, knows of an action
  2) No, doesn't know of an action
  8) Does not know the answer to the question
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, knows of an action 66 8.7% 8.7% -.79
No, doesn't know of an action 607 79.8% 88.4% -.31
Does not know the answer to the question 63 8.3% 96.7% 2.59
Does not answer 25 3.3% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes, knows of an action 9.4%
41
8.3%
21
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
66
No, doesn't know of an action 80.4%
352
78.7%
200
79.7%
51
66.7%
2
79.7%
605
Does not know the answer to the question 7.3%
32
9.1%
23
10.9%
7
33.3%
1
8.3%
63
Does not answer 3.0%
13
3.9%
10
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes, knows of an action 10.7%
49
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
No, doesn't know of an action 80.7%
369
71.4%
5
75.0%
15
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
80.6%
406
Does not know the answer to the question 6.3%
29
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
34
Does not answer 2.2%
10
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes, knows of an action 8.9%
61
2.3%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
64
No, doesn't know of an action 79.6%
545
88.4%
38
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
80.0%
592
Does not know the answer to the question 8.0%
55
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
59
Does not answer 3.5%
24
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes, knows of an action 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
6.0%
16
10.8%
40
6.7%
2
8.6%
65
No, doesn't know of an action 82.2%
37
75.9%
22
83.3%
15
80.8%
215
78.9%
292
80.0%
24
79.8%
605
Does not know the answer to the question 4.4%
2
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
9.4%
25
7.6%
28
10.0%
3
8.3%
63
Does not answer 4.4%
2
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
2.7%
10
3.3%
1
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, knows of an action 9.3%
30
8.2%
36
8.7%
66
No, doesn't know of an action 82.4%
266
77.9%
341
79.8%
607
Does not know the answer to the question 5.6%
18
10.3%
45
8.3%
63
Does not answer 2.8%
9
3.7%
16
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share