National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAWDISC

Based on your knowledge, is there any law to prevent and stop discrimination in Mexico? (P92_1)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 229 30.1% 30.1% -.77
No 352 46.3% 76.3% -.41
Does not know 178 23.4% 99.7% 1.77
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 31.5%
138
29.9%
76
23.4%
15
0.0%
0
30.2%
229
No 46.1%
202
46.5%
118
45.3%
29
33.3%
1
46.1%
350
Does not know 22.4%
98
22.8%
58
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
23.5%
178
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
153
57.1%
4
20.0%
4
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
33.3%
168
No 45.7%
209
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
57.9%
11
100.0%
1
46.0%
232
Does not know 20.6%
94
14.3%
1
35.0%
7
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.4%
103
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
210
20.9%
9
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
30.1%
223
No 45.4%
311
53.5%
23
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
46.1%
341
Does not know 23.8%
163
23.3%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
174
Does not answer 0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
15
17.2%
5
44.4%
8
28.9%
77
30.5%
113
36.7%
11
30.2%
229
No 35.6%
16
58.6%
17
27.8%
5
46.2%
123
46.5%
172
53.3%
16
46.0%
349
Does not know 26.7%
12
24.1%
7
27.8%
5
24.8%
66
23.0%
85
10.0%
3
23.5%
178
Does not answer 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.4%
108
27.6%
121
30.1%
229
No 48.6%
157
44.5%
195
46.3%
352
Does not know 17.6%
57
27.6%
121
23.4%
178
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share