National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HELPLAW

(If 'Yes' to LAWDISC) In your opinion, is this type of law helpful, or is there another law that nobody knows or respects?(P92_2)
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, it would decrease discrimination
  2) No, people don't know or respect the law
  3) People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Does not apply 532 69.9% 69.9% -.5
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 55 7.2% 77.1% .23
No, people don't know or respect the law 130 17.1% 94.2% .95
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 30 3.9% 98.2% 1.68
Does not know 10 1.3% 99.5% 5.29
Does not answer 4 .5% 100% 6.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Does not apply 68.5%
300
70.1%
178
76.6%
49
100.0%
3
69.8%
530
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 9.1%
40
5.5%
14
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
55
No, people don't know or respect the law 17.4%
76
17.3%
44
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
17.1%
130
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 3.0%
13
5.9%
15
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Does not know 1.4%
6
0.8%
2
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Does not apply 66.5%
304
42.9%
3
80.0%
16
63.2%
12
100.0%
1
66.7%
336
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 8.5%
39
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
44
No, people don't know or respect the law 19.7%
90
28.6%
2
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
96
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 3.9%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Does not apply 69.3%
475
79.1%
34
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
69.9%
517
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 6.9%
47
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
52
No, people don't know or respect the law 17.7%
121
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
17.3%
128
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 4.1%
28
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Does not know 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Does not answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Does not apply 66.7%
30
82.8%
24
55.6%
10
71.1%
189
69.5%
257
63.3%
19
69.8%
529
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 11.1%
5
3.4%
1
16.7%
3
6.8%
18
6.8%
25
10.0%
3
7.3%
55
No, people don't know or respect the law 6.7%
3
10.3%
3
22.2%
4
16.2%
43
19.2%
71
20.0%
6
17.2%
130
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 15.6%
7
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
3.2%
12
3.3%
1
4.0%
30
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.3%
6
0.5%
2
3.3%
1
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Does not apply 66.6%
215
72.4%
317
69.9%
532
Yes, it would decrease discrimination 10.2%
33
5.0%
22
7.2%
55
No, people don't know or respect the law 19.2%
62
15.5%
68
17.1%
130
People need to know that there is a law, and the government needs to make sure it is respected 3.4%
11
4.3%
19
3.9%
30
Does not know 0.3%
1
2.1%
9
1.3%
10
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share