National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVTSUBS

How much do you agree or disagree that the government should subsidize the elderly? (P93)
  1) Completely agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Completely disagree
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely agree 523 68.7% 68.7% -.47
Agree 190 25% 93.7% .58
Disagree 30 3.9% 97.6% 1.62
Completely disagree 9 1.2% 98.8% 2.67
Does not know 8 1.1% 99.9% 6.85
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Completely agree 71.2%
312
65.7%
167
64.1%
41
33.3%
1
68.6%
521
Agree 22.4%
98
27.6%
70
31.3%
20
66.7%
2
25.0%
190
Disagree 4.1%
18
3.9%
10
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Completely disagree 1.4%
6
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 0.9%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Completely agree 68.1%
311
42.9%
3
65.0%
13
63.2%
12
0.0%
0
67.3%
339
Agree 25.2%
115
28.6%
2
30.0%
6
26.3%
5
100.0%
1
25.6%
129
Disagree 4.2%
19
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
Completely disagree 1.3%
6
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
Does not know 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Completely agree 69.3%
475
67.4%
29
100.0%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
69.1%
511
Agree 24.2%
166
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
24.6%
182
Disagree 4.1%
28
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Completely disagree 1.0%
7
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Completely agree 68.9%
31
79.3%
23
77.8%
14
68.8%
183
69.2%
256
50.0%
15
68.9%
522
Agree 28.9%
13
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
24.1%
64
24.3%
90
46.7%
14
24.8%
188
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
5.3%
14
3.8%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
Completely disagree 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
Does not know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
3.3%
1
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely agree 69.3%
224
68.3%
299
68.7%
523
Agree 25.1%
81
24.9%
109
25.0%
190
Disagree 4.0%
13
3.9%
17
3.9%
30
Completely disagree 0.9%
3
1.4%
6
1.2%
9
Does not know 0.6%
2
1.4%
6
1.1%
8
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share