National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MESSAGE

Do you know how to read and write a message? (P3)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 527 69.3% 69.3% -.66
No 234 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
309
67.3%
171
67.2%
43
100.0%
3
69.3%
526
No 29.5%
129
32.7%
83
32.8%
21
0.0%
0
30.7%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 93.9%
429
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1
94.4%
476
No 6.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
474
60.5%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
69.2%
512
No 30.8%
211
39.5%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
25
72.4%
21
83.3%
15
64.3%
171
72.7%
269
83.3%
25
69.4%
526
No 44.4%
20
27.6%
8
16.7%
3
35.7%
95
27.3%
101
16.7%
5
30.6%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
247
63.9%
280
69.3%
527
No 23.5%
76
36.1%
158
30.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share