National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCPOLICY

Which principle should be the most important for establishing a social policy to help the elderly? (P94)
  1) Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status
  2) Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged
  3) Other answer
  4) There is no need for a social policy for the elderly
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 432 56.8% 56.8% -.53
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 293 38.5% 95.3% .32
Other answer 3 .4% 95.7% 1.18
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 15 2% 97.6% 2.03
Does not know 17 2.2% 99.9% 5.44
Does not answer 1 .1% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 56.8%
249
53.5%
136
65.6%
42
100.0%
3
56.7%
430
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 38.4%
168
40.9%
104
32.8%
21
0.0%
0
38.6%
293
Other answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 1.8%
8
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 2.5%
11
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
17
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 52.7%
241
71.4%
5
40.0%
8
52.6%
10
0.0%
0
52.4%
264
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 42.2%
193
14.3%
1
55.0%
11
47.4%
9
100.0%
1
42.7%
215
Other answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 2.2%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
Does not know 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 56.9%
390
60.5%
26
50.0%
2
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
57.3%
424
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 38.2%
262
37.2%
16
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
38.0%
281
Other answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
Does not answer 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 57.8%
26
41.4%
12
61.1%
11
54.9%
146
60.3%
223
36.7%
11
56.6%
429
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 33.3%
15
55.2%
16
27.8%
5
41.4%
110
34.9%
129
60.0%
18
38.7%
293
Other answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 2.2%
1
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
2.3%
6
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Does not know 4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
3.2%
12
3.3%
1
2.2%
17
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Take care of all the basic needs of the elderly without considering their social status 55.1%
178
58.0%
254
56.8%
432
Take care of elderly only when they are disadvantaged 39.9%
129
37.4%
164
38.5%
293
Other answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
There is no need for a social policy for the elderly 1.9%
6
2.1%
9
2.0%
15
Does not know 2.5%
8
2.1%
9
2.2%
17
Does not answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share