National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVFTDSC

Is this government doing a better job than before fighting discrimination against the elderly? (P95)
  1) Government is doing a better job than before
  2) Government is doing a worst job than before
  3) Government is doing the same good job as before
  4) Government is doing the same bad job as before
  8) Does not know
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Government is doing a better job than before 271 35.6% 35.6% -.87
Government is doing a worst job than before 146 19.2% 54.8% -.41
Government is doing the same good job as before 89 11.7% 66.5% .04
Government is doing the same bad job as before 164 21.6% 88% .49
Does not know 89 11.7% 99.7% 2.31
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Government is doing a better job than before 34.2%
150
39.4%
100
29.7%
19
33.3%
1
35.6%
270
Government is doing a worst job than before 19.9%
87
16.9%
43
25.0%
16
0.0%
0
19.2%
146
Government is doing the same good job as before 13.9%
61
8.3%
21
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
89
Government is doing the same bad job as before 20.5%
90
23.6%
60
20.3%
13
33.3%
1
21.6%
164
Does not know 11.2%
49
11.4%
29
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
11.6%
88
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Government is doing a better job than before 39.2%
179
14.3%
1
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
37.9%
191
Government is doing a worst job than before 17.7%
81
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
17.9%
90
Government is doing the same good job as before 11.6%
53
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
56
Government is doing the same bad job as before 21.0%
96
42.9%
3
40.0%
8
36.8%
7
100.0%
1
22.8%
115
Does not know 10.5%
48
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
52
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Government is doing a better job than before 35.0%
240
37.2%
16
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
35.7%
264
Government is doing a worst job than before 19.1%
131
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
141
Government is doing the same good job as before 11.8%
81
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
87
Government is doing the same bad job as before 22.0%
151
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
161
Does not know 11.7%
80
9.3%
4
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
85
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Government is doing a better job than before 35.6%
16
34.5%
10
44.4%
8
33.5%
89
37.8%
140
23.3%
7
35.6%
270
Government is doing a worst job than before 17.8%
8
20.7%
6
16.7%
3
19.5%
52
19.2%
71
20.0%
6
19.3%
146
Government is doing the same good job as before 13.3%
6
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
11.7%
31
10.8%
40
23.3%
7
11.7%
89
Government is doing the same bad job as before 15.6%
7
17.2%
5
27.8%
5
20.7%
55
23.0%
85
16.7%
5
21.4%
162
Does not know 15.6%
7
13.8%
4
5.6%
1
14.7%
39
8.9%
33
16.7%
5
11.7%
89
Does not answer 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Government is doing a better job than before 39.0%
126
33.1%
145
35.6%
271
Government is doing a worst job than before 17.0%
55
20.8%
91
19.2%
146
Government is doing the same good job as before 10.2%
33
12.8%
56
11.7%
89
Government is doing the same bad job as before 23.5%
76
20.1%
88
21.6%
164
Does not know 10.2%
33
12.8%
56
11.7%
89
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share