National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVELD

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: the elderly. (P96_2)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 53 7% 7% -1.77
First mention 505 66.4% 73.3% -.4
Second mention 131 17.2% 90.5% .97
Third mention 72 9.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 7.3%
32
7.1%
18
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
53
First mention 63.0%
276
71.3%
181
68.8%
44
100.0%
3
66.4%
504
Second mention 20.1%
88
12.6%
32
15.6%
10
0.0%
0
17.1%
130
Third mention 9.6%
42
9.1%
23
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
9.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 7.4%
34
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
8.3%
42
First mention 64.1%
293
57.1%
4
65.0%
13
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
63.3%
319
Second mention 18.6%
85
28.6%
2
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
18.5%
93
Third mention 9.8%
45
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
9.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 6.7%
46
9.3%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
7.0%
52
First mention 66.1%
453
62.8%
27
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
65.9%
488
Second mention 17.4%
119
23.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
17.6%
130
Third mention 9.8%
67
4.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 4.4%
2
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
8.9%
33
6.7%
2
7.0%
53
First mention 71.1%
32
62.1%
18
94.4%
17
67.7%
180
63.0%
233
73.3%
22
66.2%
502
Second mention 17.8%
8
27.6%
8
5.6%
1
18.8%
50
16.2%
60
13.3%
4
17.3%
131
Third mention 6.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
21
11.9%
44
6.7%
2
9.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 6.8%
22
7.1%
31
7.0%
53
First mention 66.6%
215
66.2%
290
66.4%
505
Second mention 17.0%
55
17.4%
76
17.2%
131
Third mention 9.6%
31
9.4%
41
9.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share