National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVUNE

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: the unemployed. (P96_3)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 618 81.2% 81.2% -.45
First mention 21 2.8% 84% .58
Second mention 53 7% 90.9% 1.62
Third mention 69 9.1% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 81.3%
356
79.5%
202
85.9%
55
100.0%
3
81.2%
616
First mention 3.4%
15
2.0%
5
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 6.4%
28
9.1%
23
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
53
Third mention 8.9%
39
9.4%
24
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 81.4%
372
71.4%
5
60.0%
12
84.2%
16
100.0%
1
80.6%
406
First mention 2.4%
11
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
Second mention 7.4%
34
28.6%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
38
Third mention 8.8%
40
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 80.3%
550
93.0%
40
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
4
81.1%
600
First mention 2.9%
20
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 7.0%
48
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
51
Third mention 9.8%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 73.3%
33
75.9%
22
88.9%
16
81.2%
216
82.4%
305
83.3%
25
81.4%
617
First mention 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
3.0%
8
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
21
Second mention 11.1%
5
10.3%
3
5.6%
1
5.6%
15
6.5%
24
13.3%
4
6.9%
52
Third mention 15.6%
7
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.2%
27
8.1%
30
3.3%
1
9.0%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 78.9%
255
82.9%
363
81.2%
618
First mention 2.2%
7
3.2%
14
2.8%
21
Second mention 8.0%
26
6.2%
27
7.0%
53
Third mention 10.8%
35
7.8%
34
9.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share