National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVHND

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: those with a handicap. (P96_4)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 274 36% 36% -1.19
First mention 70 9.2% 45.2% -.34
Second mention 253 33.2% 78.4% .51
Third mention 164 21.6% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 35.6%
156
37.0%
94
34.4%
22
33.3%
1
36.0%
273
First mention 10.7%
47
7.5%
19
6.3%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
70
Second mention 32.9%
144
32.7%
83
39.1%
25
33.3%
1
33.3%
253
Third mention 20.8%
91
22.8%
58
20.3%
13
33.3%
1
21.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 36.5%
167
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
47.4%
9
0.0%
0
37.1%
187
First mention 10.3%
47
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
50
Second mention 32.6%
149
14.3%
1
25.0%
5
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
31.9%
161
Third mention 20.6%
94
42.9%
3
25.0%
5
15.8%
3
100.0%
1
21.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 36.2%
248
32.6%
14
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
36.2%
268
First mention 9.2%
63
11.6%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
69
Second mention 33.4%
229
34.9%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.0%
244
Third mention 21.2%
145
20.9%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
21.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 40.0%
18
34.5%
10
5.6%
1
37.6%
100
35.7%
132
43.3%
13
36.1%
274
First mention 6.7%
3
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.8%
26
9.5%
35
6.7%
2
9.2%
70
Second mention 35.6%
16
13.8%
4
38.9%
7
31.2%
83
36.2%
134
23.3%
7
33.1%
251
Third mention 17.8%
8
37.9%
11
55.6%
10
21.4%
57
18.6%
69
26.7%
8
21.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 35.9%
116
36.1%
158
36.0%
274
First mention 8.7%
28
9.6%
42
9.2%
70
Second mention 34.4%
111
32.4%
142
33.2%
253
Third mention 21.1%
68
21.9%
96
21.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share