National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVIND

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: the indigenous. (P96_5)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 466 61.2% 61.2% -.73
First mention 53 7% 68.2% .12
Second mention 125 16.4% 84.6% .97
Third mention 117 15.4% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 61.4%
269
63.0%
160
54.7%
35
33.3%
1
61.3%
465
First mention 7.5%
33
5.5%
14
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
7.0%
53
Second mention 14.6%
64
16.9%
43
25.0%
16
66.7%
2
16.5%
125
Third mention 16.4%
72
14.6%
37
10.9%
7
0.0%
0
15.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 63.5%
290
85.7%
6
60.0%
12
42.1%
8
100.0%
1
62.9%
317
First mention 7.0%
32
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
37
Second mention 14.7%
67
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
73
Third mention 14.9%
68
14.3%
1
15.0%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
15.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 62.2%
426
44.2%
19
25.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
61.1%
452
First mention 6.7%
46
14.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
52
Second mention 16.2%
111
14.0%
6
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
16.5%
122
Third mention 14.9%
102
27.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 57.8%
26
72.4%
21
77.8%
14
59.8%
159
61.1%
226
60.0%
18
61.2%
464
First mention 11.1%
5
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
7.6%
28
3.3%
1
7.0%
53
Second mention 15.6%
7
17.2%
5
11.1%
2
18.4%
49
15.1%
56
20.0%
6
16.5%
125
Third mention 15.6%
7
3.4%
1
11.1%
2
15.4%
41
16.2%
60
16.7%
5
15.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 57.3%
185
64.2%
281
61.2%
466
First mention 8.0%
26
6.2%
27
7.0%
53
Second mention 20.1%
65
13.7%
60
16.4%
125
Third mention 14.6%
47
16.0%
70
15.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share