National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVSMO

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: single mothers. (P96_6)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 538 70.7% 70.7% -.62
First mention 12 1.6% 72.3% .2
Second mention 71 9.3% 81.6% 1.02
Third mention 140 18.4% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 68.7%
301
72.8%
185
76.6%
49
66.7%
2
70.8%
537
First mention 2.3%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Second mention 9.6%
42
9.8%
25
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
70
Third mention 19.4%
85
16.5%
42
18.8%
12
33.3%
1
18.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 72.9%
333
71.4%
5
65.0%
13
73.7%
14
0.0%
0
72.4%
365
First mention 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
Second mention 8.1%
37
14.3%
1
30.0%
6
10.5%
2
100.0%
1
9.3%
47
Third mention 17.9%
82
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
17.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 71.1%
487
74.4%
32
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
71.2%
527
First mention 1.8%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Second mention 8.8%
60
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
66
Third mention 18.4%
126
18.6%
8
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 68.9%
31
65.5%
19
61.1%
11
69.9%
186
72.2%
267
70.0%
21
70.6%
535
First mention 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
Second mention 4.4%
2
24.1%
7
5.6%
1
9.0%
24
8.9%
33
13.3%
4
9.4%
71
Third mention 26.7%
12
10.3%
3
33.3%
6
20.3%
54
16.2%
60
16.7%
5
18.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 73.1%
236
68.9%
302
70.7%
538
First mention 1.9%
6
1.4%
6
1.6%
12
Second mention 6.8%
22
11.2%
49
9.3%
71
Third mention 18.3%
59
18.5%
81
18.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share