National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLPGVCHD

Who do you think needs more help from the government? Order of mention: children. (P96_7)
  0) No mention
  1) First mention
  2) Second mention
  3) Third mention

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No mention 609 80% 80% -.47
First mention 29 3.8% 83.8% .54
Second mention 45 5.9% 89.8% 1.55
Third mention 78 10.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
No mention 81.5%
357
76.4%
194
84.4%
54
66.7%
2
80.0%
607
First mention 3.9%
17
4.3%
11
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
29
Second mention 5.9%
26
7.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
45
Third mention 8.7%
38
11.8%
30
14.1%
9
33.3%
1
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
No mention 78.6%
359
71.4%
5
85.0%
17
68.4%
13
100.0%
1
78.4%
395
First mention 4.4%
20
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
21.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
Second mention 5.9%
27
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
Third mention 11.2%
51
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
No mention 79.7%
546
81.4%
35
75.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
4
79.9%
591
First mention 3.8%
26
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
Second mention 6.1%
42
7.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
45
Third mention 10.4%
71
7.0%
3
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
No mention 80.0%
36
72.4%
21
94.4%
17
83.1%
221
77.3%
286
83.3%
25
79.9%
606
First mention 2.2%
1
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
3.8%
14
6.7%
2
3.8%
29
Second mention 8.9%
4
3.4%
1
5.6%
1
4.5%
12
7.0%
26
3.3%
1
5.9%
45
Third mention 8.9%
4
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
11.9%
44
6.7%
2
10.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No mention 81.4%
263
79.0%
346
80.0%
609
First mention 3.1%
10
4.3%
19
3.8%
29
Second mention 5.0%
16
6.6%
29
5.9%
45
Third mention 10.5%
34
10.0%
44
10.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share