National Survey on Discrimination in Mexico, Elderly Population

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCHOOL

Have you ever attended school? (P4)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Does not answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 504 66.2% 66.2% -.58
No 255 33.5% 99.7% 1.05
Does not answer 2 .3% 100% 12.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

60s 70s 80s 90s TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
311
59.8%
152
60.9%
39
33.3%
1
66.3%
503
No 28.8%
126
39.8%
101
39.1%
25
66.7%
2
33.5%
254
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
254
100.0%
64
100.0%
3

759


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Normal track Technical or commercial career track Professional Graduate school TOTAL
Yes 99.8%
456
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
94.7%
18
100.0%
1
99.6%
502
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Does not answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
7
100.0%
20
100.0%
19
100.0%
1

504


Household income (I-INCOME)

Don't receive any payment Below minimum wage Between one and two times the minimum wage? More than 1,200 and less than 2,400 pesos? Between two and four times the minimum wage? More than 2,400 and less than 4,800 pesos? Between four and eight times the minimum wage? More than 4,800 and less than 9,600 pesos? TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
453
55.8%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
66.1%
489
No 33.6%
230
44.2%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.6%
249
Does not answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
43
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

740


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Cohabitating Separated Divorced Widowed Married Single TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
24
79.3%
23
77.8%
14
64.3%
171
67.6%
250
73.3%
22
66.5%
504
No 46.7%
21
20.7%
6
22.2%
4
35.7%
95
32.2%
119
23.3%
7
33.2%
252
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
3.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
266
100.0%
370
100.0%
30

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
226
63.5%
278
66.2%
504
No 30.0%
97
36.1%
158
33.5%
255
Does not answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
438

761

Bookmark and Share